Skip to main content

DT SWISS FR 571 DISC BRAKE RIM

DT Swiss

$170.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
dtswissfr571discbrakerim-32-BLA-622
Selected Color is
Adding to cart… The item has been added

DT Swiss FR 571 Disc Brake Rim

The DT Swiss FR 571 is DT's welded freeride rim, made for rocks, roots and big landings. It is 30 mm inside, 36 mm outside and 23 mm deep, 695 g in 29in and 650 g in 27.5in, in black or a silver finish, with DT's top 140 kg system rating. It replaces the FR 570 in DT's range.

This page covers the DT Swiss FR 571 Disc Brake Rim in 29in, 27.5in, 32h drilling. We build it to order on the hub and spokes you choose; it is not sold loose from this listing.

Design and construction

DT welds the FR 571's seam and adds material where impacts land, which it says improves resistance to dents and pinch flats. The rim has no eyelets; it ships with DT's PHR washers and brass Pro Lock nipples, which DT chose because they tolerate rough handling. ASTM class 5, e-bike approved up to 32 km/h or 250 W.

How it rides

On the trail the FR 571 feels solid rather than harsh. The welded joint keeps the rim round under repeated hits, and the deeper 23 mm section adds stiffness for holding a line through braking bumps. It is a freeride and downhill rim first, but plenty of hard-charging enduro riders run one on the rear.

Freeride, downhill and bike park riders, and enduro riders who keep denting rear rims. Choose silver if you want the bike to stand out, black if you do not.

Specifications

Wheel size29in, 27.5in
ERD597 (29in), 559 (27.5in) — DT's published figure is 599; ours is net of the spoke washer allowance our calculator adds back
Inner width30 mm
Outer width36 mm
Depth23 mm
Drillings32h
Weight695g (29in), 650g (27.5in)
MaterialAluminum
JointWelded
BeadHooked tubeless
BrakeDisc
Max. system weight140 kg
ASTM class5
EyeletsNone
NipplesExternal
Finishesblack, silver

About this listing

Version notes. 29in, 27.5in, 32h, about 695g, 30mm inside, 23mm deep, disc. Choose black or silver in the options; both share the same profile and weight.

Sizes, fit and compatibility

The DT Swiss FR 571 Disc Brake Rim comes in 29in, 27.5in with 32h drilling and is a disc-brake rim. At 30 mm inside it suits trail and enduro tires around 2.3 to 2.6in. Pick your bike type and weight in the configurator and it recommends a spoke count and lacing pattern for this rim.

Build it with us

We build this rim to order. Open the Custom Wheel Program with the DT Swiss FR 571 Disc Brake Rim already selected and pick the parts around it; it is offered for tandem and e-bike, mountain bike, MTB single-speed and fat bike builds, and the configurator will not let you assemble a combination we would not build.

Spoke head is decided by the hub, not the rim: this rim builds equally well with J-bend or straight-pull spokes, and the configurator only offers the spokes that match the hub you pick.

Testing, standards and warranty at DT Swiss

DT Swiss tests rims as part of complete wheels in its Performance Test Center in Biel. DT Swiss states that test methods and parameters vary with the intended use, the maximum system weight and the ASTM F 2043 riding conditions, and are written into an internal factory standard which "ensures compliance with the current international standards (e.g. ISO 4210)". Published methods include a wheel impact test (with and without tire, monitoring rim buckling, spoke tension and run-out), a drum test in which a wheel loaded to its permissible system weight rolls over obstacles on a steel drum for a set mileage, a lateral stiffness test and a burst pressure test. No impact energies or cycle counts are published.

Each rim page states a maximum system weight and ASTM classification: the R 460 road rim is rated "Max. System weight 110 kg", "ASTM classification 1" and not approved for e-bikes; the RR 481 is rated 130 kg, ASTM classification 2 and "Approved for e-bikes Yes (max. 32Km/h or max. 250W)".

DT Swiss's videos

Various wheel impact tests at the DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Impact test on cycling wheels at the DT Swiss test center
Drum (durability) test at the DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Inside the DT Swiss Biel Performance Center: wheelbuilding

From DT Swiss

Wheel impact test rig, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Wheel impact test rig, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Drum test rig, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Drum test rig, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Burst pressure test, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Burst pressure test, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Lateral wheel stiffness test, DT Swiss Performance Test Center
Lateral wheel stiffness test, DT Swiss Performance Test Center

Certifications

  • ISO 4210 / ASTM F 2043 — DT Swiss states its internal factory standard 'ensures compliance with the current international standards (e.g. ISO 4210)' and sets test parameters by ASTM F 2043 riding conditions (self-declared, no certificate published) (source)
  • ASTM classification per rim — R 460: ASTM classification 1, max system weight 110 kg, not e-bike approved; RR 481: ASTM classification 2, max system weight 130 kg, approved for e-bikes (max. 32 km/h or max. 250 W) (source)
  • UCI approved wheels — UCI list version 2024.10.02 lists DT Swiss complete wheels, e.g. ARC 1100 DICUT 700C 38 SPO (02.05.2024), GRC 1100/1400 DI 700C CL 30 and CL 50, AR/ER 1600 SP and A/E 1800 SP 700C/650B CL 30, ARC 1100/1400 DI 700C CL 38 (all 13.06.2024); earlier ARC/ERC/PRC/GRC models 2016-2023. Component rims are not listed individually (source)
  • Warranty — 24 months legal warranty on all products; lifetime warranty for first owners of carbon component rims bought after 1 March 2025; Fair-Share crash replacement for carbon rims available 10 years after purchase (source)

Sources on DT Swiss's site:

The figures, certificates and media above are DT Swiss's own. ProWheelBuilder does not run these tests; our part is the wheel we build on the rim.

Building it at ProWheelBuilder

DT Swiss makes the FR 571; ProWheelBuilder is an independent wheel builder in Georgia, not the manufacturer. We measure the rim before we cut a spoke, bring the wheel up in three or four rounds with a tension gauge, stress-relieve it between rounds and true it last, then tape it and fit a valve if you want it tubeless.

Only compatible hubs and spokes appear in the configurator, impossible combinations are struck through rather than hidden, and the price is live.

Warranty

DT Swiss's warranty. DT Swiss covers its products against material and manufacturing defects for 24 months from purchase, excluding wear parts such as bearings and tubeless tape. Carbon rims and carbon wheels bought new since 1 January 2020 carry an extended guarantee to the first owner against defects in material and workmanship, and DT Swiss runs a paid crash-replacement scheme on carbon wheels for up to ten years from purchase.

ProWheelBuilder. Lace this into a wheel here and the finished wheel gets our own one-year warranty as well as the maker's. For twelve months we replace broken spokes however they broke, and the work on the wheel is on us - truing, re-tensioning, a rebuild where it is needed. If the rim or hub is covered by its manufacturer we put the claim in and chase it; if it is not, we supply an eligible replacement rim or hub at 25% off the current retail price. Carriage both ways is the customer's, and this does not cover wheels built from parts you send in.

Full terms are on our Policies & Warranty page.

FR 571 Disc Brake Rim questions

Can I run the FR 571 as a mullet?

Yes. DT makes it in 29in and 27.5in with 32 holes, so a 29in front with a 27.5in rear is a normal build.

What happened to the FR 570?

The FR 571 is DT's current version of that freeride rim; the FR 570 is no longer offered.

Is it tubeless-ready?

Yes. DT Swiss lists the FR 571 as tubeless; we tape it and fit a valve when you choose the tubeless option.

Which spoke count should I choose?

It depends on your weight, terrain and the hub, not the rim alone. The configurator recommends a count from your bike type and weight.

Not sure? Text or leave a voicemail on 470-253-0929 or email info@prowheelbuilder.com — you will be talking to the people who build the wheels.